Privacy Policy

About Us
We, Max My Web, are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information. Throughout this policy, we refer to your personal information as your "data".

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email at: info@maxmyweb.com

Your Data Rights
You can control, access or restrict the use of your data, and you have rights under this policy. You can withdraw your consent (opt-out) for us to contact you at any time. Furthermore, you can request: a copy of your data (subject access request); request us to amend your data; request for us to restrict your data; and request for us to erase your data. All your rights under this policy will be provided free of charge and within one month. Please use our contact details above to exercise any of your rights

Why We Require Your Data
We obtain personal information from you. When you provide your information to us, you consent for us to use your personal information to:

Provide the services requested by you, namely to hold negotiations in relation to our services by the contact method preferred by you (email, phone or face to face);
To respond to any queries you may have;
To protect our business and yours from any illegal activities; and
Administer our website, including ensuring that we can enable your use of the services on our website (including enquiries and complaints about our website) and improve your browsing experience by personalising the website.

Keeping You Updated
We will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email and social media about our relevant content, products and services including information, tailored offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on. We market on the basis of legitimate interest and in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business. You can opt-out at any time and we will make this easy for you to do within each communication.

What Data Do We Collect?
We collect, store and use the following kinds of your data:

information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);
information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to the supply of our services;
information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering (including name, address, email address and/or telephone number);
any usernames or identifiers on social media that you directly supply to us; and
any other information that you choose to send to us.
When Do We Collect Your Data?
When you visit our websites or speak us on the phone.
When you purchase a product or service or enter into negotiations to do so
When you engage with us on social media.
When you contact us by any means
When you book any kind of appointment with us or book to attend an event, for example a meeting to discuss an opportunity.
When you choose to complete any surveys we send you.
Any individual may access personal data related to them, including opinions. So if your comment or review includes information about the Partner who provided that service, it may be passed on to them if requested.
When you've given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.
We may collect data from publicly-available sources where you have given your consent for them to share information publicly such as online directories or LinkedIn.
Recipients of Your Data
We process your data as you have directed.

To allow us to provide our services to you, the following third parties provide critical functions to our business and will process your personal information as directed by us and in accordance with strict data security arrangements:

Our Systems and IT: we use third party firms who provide essential storage arrangements, software and support to our infrastructure;
Our Suppliers: we may be required to provide your data to our suppliers to provide our services to you. For example, we use a data processor to send you email correspondence on our behalf; and
Our Regulators: we may be required to provide your data to our Regulator, the Information Commissioner's Office.
We do not sell your data to third parties in any circumstances. We have carefully selected our third parties due to their commitment to keeping your data safe and their adherence to data protection requirements.

Cookies
A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and is stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. Please view our Cookie Policy which details how we use cookies on this website.

You may also wish to visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ for further information.

Disclosures
We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and
in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).
Third Party Websites
Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Policy Amendments
We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes, although anything that will affect you will be communicated to you.

Contact Us

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.